Little John Lakes – 6th January 2019

Friar Tuck Pool

  1. Nic Wort                    46lb  5oz
  2. Craig Foulds              22lb  7oz
  3. Bernard Robinson    19lb  2oz

Nic drew the much unfancied peg 15 down at the far end of the lake. He may (or may not!) have moaned a little about this draw but Nic fished a great match. He caught a carp on maggot and short pole straight from the ‘off’, before opting to fish long on corn skins to build his match winning weight.

Craig fished into the stick-ups which ran along the bank from his peg (number 12) to the next.  This area certainly held a few fish, which Craig slowly extracted throughout the match to secure second place.

Bernard drew peg 21 and had a quick flurry of skimmers on maggot over pellet before switching to fish against the aerator.  He fed some liquidised sweetcorn and this resulted in two quick carp.

It was an expensive day for John Farrow, who had very briefly left his rod unattended whilst he moved his pole sections. Needless to say, the motionless rod suddenly sprung into life and was soon dragged in and lost by a sneaky carp.

Advertisements

Lake View Fishery – 2nd December 2018

Serpent Pool

  1. Josh Derry      17lb 13oz
  2. Mark Baker     15lb  9oz
  3. Nic Wort            8lb  0oz

This was a very disappointing match and one that we had hoped would have resulted in lots a fish.  It was so tough, in fact, that only one carp was caught.  Josh took his second Winter league win on the trot catching small F1’s and skimmers on various lines around his swim (peg 10).  A late decision to fish long to his right margin saw him catch the only carp of the match and hold off Mark.

Mark was on peg 13 and fished a similar match to Josh, chopping and changing and taking the odd small F1 from various different areas of his peg.  Fish wouldn’t settle and feed on any particular line, so rotating lines was vital.

Reigning Winter League champion, Nic Wort, fished peg 18 and did enough to secure third spot to keep the pressure on Josh.

Portland Waters (Long Island Pool) – 9th December 2018

  1. Paula Attewell (visitor)  40lb  9oz
  2. Colin Elliott                    22lb 10oz
  3. Ian Farrow                     21lb 11oz

This was match 3 of the RoTAS Winter League, with a total of 17 anglers turning up to fish. This included 7 Bingham anglers who are, of course, always very welcome.

Top place on the day went to Paula Attewell, who drew favoured peg 10 and fished the pole at 14.5 metres.  Paula caught carp on worm pieces.

Runner-up next door (peg 9) was RoTAS Team Scotland captain, Colin Elliott.  Colin also caught carp, but in his case on the method feeder cast to the island.

Completing the frame was Ian Farrow on peg 8, who caught well to start on rod and line tactics before his swim dried up.

Hackett’s Lakes – 25th November 2018

Big Lake  (Pegs 36-54)

  1. Josh Derry      106lb  4oz
  2. Nic Wort          28lb 12oz
  3. Ray Walker      26lb  3oz

A total of 7  RoTAS members and 1 visitor turned up to our first Winter League match of the 2018/19 season.

Mark had decided to peg the far bay as the wind would be off our backs . . .   but it would appear that Mark needs to go back to Weather School as the wind was blowing directly into our faces!

Josh drew the peg that all the anglers wanted (peg 49) and made no mistakes.  He was set-up to fish for skimmers, but soon realised that he was sat on a shoal of carp.  Hybrid feeder tactics saw Josh catch throughout the day for a very comfortable win.

Runner up was the lovely Nic Wort who also fished a hybrid feeder all day at peg 42, often leaving the feeder out there for over 20 minutes at a time.  Nic had 4 carp in total.

Ray Walker took third spot from peg 36, catching just 2 carp to weigh 26lb 3oz.

Portland Waters (Canal Pool) – 18th November 2018

  1. Mark Baker      50lb  9oz
  2. Nic Wort          36lb 14oz
  3. Rick Smith        32lb 12oz

This was Radcliffe’s final match of the season and was also their annual Fur and Feather match. The water level on the Canal Pool was massively down, as it was on the whole complex – approximately 2.5 feet on all the lakes.

But, in this match everyone’s a winner, with the club providing prizes for all members after the match.  The club also arranged for a buffet supper; the fish may not have been very hungry, but we were!

Lucky Mark took the last peg in the bag, which just happened to be the flier – peg 17 in the corner.  Nevertheless, it took over an hour for Mark to get his first bite, before steadily continuing to catch carp for the rest of the match, dobbing bread 10 inches deep.

Runner up was Nic Wort who had arrived at the match ready to do battle with ‘Cupcake’ in the KO Cup.  Sadly, Cupcake didn’t turn up and, with Nic catching, it guaranteed that he secured the KO Cup.  Nic caught on sweetcorn, fishing at peg 5.

Third place when to Rick Smith who dobbed bread near the aerator on peg 18 to catch carp throughout the match.

Little John Lakes – 4th November 2018

Robin Hood Pool

  1. Mark Baker     120lb  0oz
  2. Josh Derry        98lb  5oz
  3. Ray Walker       80lb 13oz

It was pleasing to see a good attendance of 15 anglers, with surprisingly decent weights being caught for the time of year.

Mark won the match catching steadily all day from peg 8.  He started on banded 6mm pellet on the pole at 7m before following the fish out to 13m as they backed off.  Then, a chuck to the island with a couple of hours to go and he didn’t really look back, with a steady flow of decent carp coming to the net.  Mark actually weighed 131lb 13oz but, as he went over the net limit of 66lb in his nets, he was subsequently knocked back to 120lb.

Josh put in yet another awesome performance for 2nd place.  He caught on the pole at peg 23, but took the majority of his catch on the tip to the island.

Ray had a lovely day’s fishing to end the match in third place.  He was drawn on peg 1 and caught on the short pole throughout the match.

Willow Lakes – 28th October 2018

Ash Lake

  1. Mark Baker       27lb 12oz
  2. Barry Stokes     22lb  4oz
  3. Josh Derry          7lb 12oz

This match was scheduled to be fished over both Ash and Hawthorn Lakes.  However, upon arrival we were met by another club who had also booked Hawthorn.  Following a quick discussion with the owner, they admitted to a booking error! RoTAS were now forced to hold our match on Ash Lake only, as Chestnut only had approx. 6-12 inches of water in it.

Pegging was clearly going to be tight, with Barry and Mark pegging it as best they could. Weather wise it was a cold and damp day with the odd cold shower thrown in.

Mark took the last peg in the bag, which just happened to be peg 1.  Although not usually the best peg on the lake, with 14 anglers around the lake this particular draw did benefit from some space.  Mark dobbed bread around his peg before locating a few small carp in the margins for a win.

Barry drew 5 peg and secured second place by catching three decent carp for 22lb on the deck, using maggots on the hook.

Josh struggled for most the match with only a couple of silvers.  He didn’t give up, however, and was rewarded with a carp and third place.

‘CupWasp’ didn’t turn up to the match, the draw of his new girlfriend (Hornet) proving to be just too strong.  This meant that the final of the KO Cup will either be next week at Little John or at the Fur and Feather at Portland.

Hackett’s Lakes – 21st October 2018

Big Lake

  1. Colin Elliott       89b  7oz
  2. Barry Stokes     85lb  9oz
  3. Mark Baker       80lb  2oz

This was Radcliffe’s final match at Hackett’s for this club season.  It was decided to peg the match on both banks and focus the pegging around the bay.

As the weights showed, and with the weather cooling down now, the carp seemed to be shoaled up off the back of the wind, on the far side of the bay.

Colin Elliott took his first win of the season catching carp throughout the match on the Method feeder at 30 yards on peg 49.  Barry Stokes on the next peg (48) had a slow start before switching to pellet waggler and catching a succession of decent carp,  but also losing a few also along the way.

Mark drew peg 10 and had a carp first cast – before proceeding to catch nothing until the final hour and a half!  A chance cast on the pellet waggler brought 7 double figure carp to his net.  This side of the lakes certainly fished hard, however club President Greg Chapman put in a good performance to comfortably secure a section win with 24lb 1oz from peg 17.

Nic Wort caught a few carp and skimmers mid-way through the match to weigh in 35lb 11oz and knock Nick Martin out of the KO Cup semi-final.  Nic will now face Andy ‘CupWasp’ Patton in the final next week at Willow Lakes.

River Trent, East Stoke – 7th October 2018

  1. Barry Stokes     30lb  9oz
  2. Andy Paton        7lb  4oz
  3. Colin Elliott        6lb 12oz

This was the club’s first visit to this particular stretch of the Trent.  We were greeted with a sharp frost on Sunday morning, and a rising river.  In fact, the river rose a further 6″ throughout the match.

Information was that Peg 1 was the one to draw, this peg having won the Trent National for the last two years with chub and barbel.

On the day, Barry Stoke was the lucky angler to draw peg 1 and he made no mistakes, taking a comfortable win.  Barry fished a hemp and caster feeder tight to the bushes on the far bank, with maggot on the hook to catch 7 barbel.

Andy ‘Cupwasp’ Paton took 2nd spot from peg 12.  He put 4 large feeder loads of groundbait on the far side and then fished double halibut pellet.  After 13 minutes his tip bent round and he successfully landed a 7lb barbel.

Colin Elliott completed the frame, taking 3rd place from peg 2 after catching chub late on in the match. Mark Baker on the end peg (16), insisted that it felt like 100 miles from the car park, but he managed to catch some small silvers on the stick float for 3lb 5oz and 4th place.

Barston Lakes – 23rd September 2018

Big Lake

  1. Mark Baker      62lb 14oz
  2. Josh Derry        58lb  8oz
  3. Andy Patton     58lb  5oz

There was a great attendance for a match venue that was over an hour away from Radcliffe.  The weather started off cold and rainy, though this soon cleared up and left for a fairly bright afternoon – great for plane spotting, what with Birmingham Airport being so close!

The match fished harder than we had hoped, with the famous Barston carp not really wanting to play. Overall it was a very close match, with just one carp needed to win between the top four anglers.

Mark won the match from peg 48, catching small skimmers and F1’s. But he only just sneaked the win due to catching two bonus carp and three decent bream in the last hour.

Josh Derry, now of age to enter the pools, fished a great match. He alternated between rod and pole to catch steadily throughout the match. Josh is clearly hungry to win some money now, and he’s certainly going to!

Third place went to Andy Patton (‘Cupwasp’) who caught skimmers and F1’s all match – even though he claimed, “I just couldn’t get a bite”.  Andy also went through in the KO Semi-Final against Bernard Robinson.

A mention should also go to Harry Strutt who struggled to start, before getting his head down and catching a string of decent F1’s.